dots
NL | FR | EN

Privacy Statement BURO-T


This website is owned by Vertaal en Tolkbureau Toon Gevaert bvba.

Address of registered office: Spitaalstraat 159, 8790 Waregem
Telephone: +32 0479 57 34 71
E-mail: info@buro-t.be
Company number: VAT BE 0824.378.155


1. Terms

1.1 ‘Controller'
BURO-T is a trade name of Vertaal en Tolkbureau Toon Gevaert bvba. The controller is therefore Vertaal en Tolkbureau Toon Gevaert bvba, Spitaalstraat 159, 8790 Waregem, company number: 0824.378.155.

1.2 'Website’
The Website can be accessed via the internet domain www.buro-t.be.

1.3 ‘GDPR’
The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) is the 'REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC'


2. Introduction

This privacy policy determines how BURO-T processes your personal data, as part of your visit to our website, your communication with us via our website, by e-mail or by telephone.

We need information about our customers in order to provide our business services. For this purpose, we collect, process and store data. The data relates to your company (name, address, VAT number, etc.), if you have a company, but also to you as a person (name, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.), if you are acting in the capacity of a private person.

We only use this information to provide the service you have requested (making an offer, translating or interpreting, drawing up an invoice, etc.). This data will in no way be passed on or sold to third parties.


3. What personal data do we collect and how?

3.1 Automatically collected data:
We use cookies on our website to store information about you.

Cookie policy

  • Why cookies?
    Cookies are placed on your computer's hard drive to better tailor the website to the needs of returning visitors. Cookies are small files and are not used to monitor the visitor's surfing behaviour on other websites. It is also possible to block the use of cookies or receive a warning when a cookie is installed. Cookies can then be removed from the hard disk. Please refer to the help function of your internet browser.
  • Third party cookies
    In certain cases, cookies are also used by reliable third parties. This website uses Google Analytics. This is one of the most widely distributed and reliable analytical solutions on the internet to help gather information about how the website is best used, and how the user experience can be improved. These cookies may keep track of how long you browse the website, and which pages you visit. In this way, our website can be better attuned to what users are looking for. The data held by Google Analytics is anonymised. Google Analytics only provides statistical information about visitor behaviour, but no concrete personal data.

3.2. What data is collected?

  • When you fill in the contact form on our website, we collect the identity information you provide, such as first name, surname, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, the content of your message and its technical details (date, time).
  • Similarly, when you send us an e-mail, we collect the identity information you provide us, such as name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, the content of your e-mail and its technical details (date, time).
  • In order to be able to draw up an offer, and, at a later stage, the invoice, the personal data you provide us with is included in our accounting software. This is data we need to be able to draw up the invoice, such as address, VAT number, etc.
  • If you forward texts to us for translation or for a price quote, we will handle the personal data contained in those texts with discretion. We always treat all texts as strictly confidential. We only pass them on to our freelancers so that they can carry out the requested assignment, once this has been agreed with you.

4. How long do we keep your personal information?

The details of our customers are kept as long as we are obliged to do so by law. We keep texts and translations containing personal data for at least five years.

If you explicitly ask us in writing or by e-mail to remove personal data, we will do so as soon as possible, insofar as this personal data does not coincide with personal data arising from contracts. After all, the limitation period for contractual matters is 10 years.


5. Transfer of personal data

Your personal data will never be sold to third parties, but sometimes we have to pass on certain personal data to third parties, for example, in order to:

  • carry out accounting transactions in accordance with our business activities;
  • comply with applicable laws and regulations.

For these purposes, we only pass on the data that is strictly necessary. For the hosting and visitor analysis of our website we use an external service. This external service also complies with GDPR obligations.


6. Your rights

Your data will be stored by BURO-T. You can send us an e-mail at any time asking to view your personal data, or to change it. You can always ask us about the personal data we process about you, the purpose and nature of the processing, and information about with whom we share this data. You have the right at any time to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal data. We will delete personal data within a period of one year after the request, insofar as such personal data does not coincide with personal data resulting from contracts. After all, the limitation period for contractual matters is 10 years.

If you believe that your rights have been infringed, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. For Belgium, this is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit